State News
[…] Code § 23-4-1(b) are met. Similarly, the wording of section 85-20-52.2 permits credible dust sampling results to be considered as sufficient evidence to defeat liability, but the regulation “does not serve as an automatic immunity provision for the employer. Rather, as expressly stated in West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(f), a ‘consideration of all the circumstances’ is necessary to determine if a claimant has met his or her burden for establishing a compensable workers’ compensation claim.” Finally, as the West Virginia Legislature expressly stated in W. Va. Code § 23-4-1g(a), in part, “[u]nder no circumstances will an issue be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it is reliable and is most favorable to a party’s interests or position.” Moreover, the Court noted, in this same provision, the legislature again noted the necessity of “weighing all of the evidence.”