State News
[…] Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v) (numerical designations identified in bolded brackets added).

In Den Hartog Industries v. Dungan, the Iowa Supreme Court reversed the Commissioner’s finding (which was affirmed by the District Court and Iowa Court of Appeals in a 2-1 split decision) that Claimant Dungan was entitled to an award of industrial disability under Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v), based on earning capacity rather than functional impairment. In applying section 85.34(2)(v) in a straightforward manner, the Court stated:

 

Under sentences 1 and 2, Dungan’s back injury would ordinarily be compensated according to the industrial method, based on “the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability.” Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v). However, Dungan “return[ed] to work . . . for which [he] receive[d] or would receive the same or greater salary, wages, or earnings than [he] received at the time of the injury.” Id.