State News : West Virginia
[…] Whereas the “express purpose of the statute, W.Va. § 23-4-1, is to provide a guideline for assessing workers’ compensation claims involving ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment which is nonetheless contracted in the workplace.”

The Legislature has acknowledged that workers’ compensation benefits may be awarded for work-related injury, disease, or death caused or arising from COVID-19. Specifically, the Court references W.Va. § 55-19-6, which provides in relevant part, “when a claim for workers’ compensation benefits is awarded for a work-related injury, disease, or death caused by or arising from COVID-19 in the course of and resulting from covered employment… such claim shall be the sole and exclusive remedy for such injury under W.Va. § 23-2-6.” Accordingly, the Court rejected PrimeCare’s argument that W.Va. § 23-4-1(f) was intended to exclude COVID-19 under any and all circumstances, because this would nullify W.Va. § 55-19-6. Ultimately, the Court reversed and remanded the ICA’s decision, finding Ms.