State News : West Virginia
[…] February 17, 2020: A first responder PTSD bill advanced to the full House of Delegates after an unanimous voice vote from the House Judiciary Committee meeting this morning. House Bill 2321 provides that PTSD suffered by a first responder is a compensable injury "upon a diagnosis by a licensed psychiatrist that the first responder suffers from the disorder and upon a finding that the disorder occurred as a result of an event or events that occurred in the course of within the scope of the first responder's employment duties." HB 2321 modifies W. Va. Code § 23-4-1f which provided that mental-mental claims are not compensable in West Virginia. The current law states: "No alleged injury or disease shall be recognized as a compensable injury or disease which was solely caused by nonphysical means in which did not result in any physical injury or disease to the person claiming benefits." The proposed bill defines first responder as a law-enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or paramedic.