NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Code § 23-4-1(b) are
met. Similarly, the wording of section 85-20-52.2 permits credible dust
sampling results to be considered as sufficient evidence to defeat liability,
but the regulation “does not serve as an automatic immunity provision for the
employer. Rather, as expressly stated in West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(f),
a ‘consideration of all the circumstances’ is necessary to determine if a claimant has met his or her burden for establishing a
compensable workers’ compensation claim.” Finally, as the West Virginia
Legislature expressly stated in W. Va. Code § 23-4-1g(a), in part, “[u]nder no
circumstances will an issue be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be
dispositive simply because it is reliable and is most favorable to a party’s
interests or position.” Moreover, the Court noted, in this same provision, the legislature
again noted the necessity of “weighing all of the evidence.”
The ICA would not reweigh the Board of
Review’s finding the reports and deposition testimony of the employers’ experts