State News : West Virginia
[…] After appeal, the Supreme Court of Appeals "issued a Memorandum Decision in which [they] determined that the evidence showed that [claimant] did not sustain a work-related injury…" reversing the Board of Review decision. Id. The claimant asked the Supreme Court to reconsider its Memorandum Decision for failure of the court to "afford proper deference to the findings of the Administrative Law Judge and Board of Review." Id.

To begin their analysis, the court recognized that the standard of review for a worker's compensation case is provided by W. Va. Code § 23-5-15(b) which states a Supreme Court of Appeals decision that reverses or modifies a decision by the Commission or Office of Judges can only be reversed or modified if the decision "is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary record that even when all inferences are resolved in favor of the board's findings, reasoning and conclusions, there is insufficient support to sustain the decisions." Likewise, the statute states "the court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record." W. Va. Code § 23-5-15(b). In addition, the court is required to "state with specificity the basis for the decision" and how it falls under one of the three categories. Id.