NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] reduced by only $33,967.20.
*Texas Labor Code section 417.001 provides that a carrier’s subrogation
interest is reduced by the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based
on the percentage of responsibility for the injury that the jury/judge
attributes to the employer. This is known as the “Employer Responsibility
Offset” (ERO).
**Section 33.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code requires the
court to reduce the amount of the claimant’s damages by a percentage equal to
the claimant’s percentage of responsibility for the claimant’s injuries.
Section 33.013(a) limits the claimant’s damages recovery from a particular
defendant to the “percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to
that defendant’s percentage of responsibility” for the claimant’s injuries.