State News : Texas
[…] *Texas Labor Code section 417.001 provides that a carrier’s subrogation interest is reduced by the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based on the percentage of responsibility for the injury that the jury/judge attributes to the employer. This is known as the “Employer Responsibility Offset” (ERO).
**Section 33.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code requires the court to reduce the amount of the claimant’s damages by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility for the claimant’s injuries. Section 33.013(a) limits the claimant’s damages recovery from a particular defendant to the “percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility” for the claimant’s injuries.