State News : South Dakota
[…] The appellate decisions can be accessed at http://dlr.sd.gov/workers_compensation/decisions_appeals.aspx.  You can navigate to that page by clicking “Case Decisions” from the home page and using the “Workers’ Compensation Appeals Decision” link found on the “Case Decisions” page.

An often neglected aspect of a South Dakota permanent total disability claim is there requirement for a reasonable but unsuccessful job search effort on the part of the claimant. This is required unless the claimant is deemed “obviously unemployable” by showing that a job search would be futile, as provided in SDCL 62-4-53. Further, expert testimony is required pursuant to SDCL 62-4-53, providing, “An employee shallintroduce evidence of a reasonable, good faith work search effort unless the medical or vocational findings show such efforts would be futile. Seldom is a claimant obviously unemployable, therefore, as part of the claimant’s proof of permanent total disability there must be a showing of a reasonable but unsuccessful job search effort. What constitutes a reasonable job search?