| | | We are
[…] Arguably, this
          legislation denies the UEF the opportunity to controvert a claim on
          basic ANCR issues. The amendment takes effect sixty days after
          signing (February 20, 2022) and applies only to claims filed on and
          after that date.
 
 The bill most applauded by attorneys, signed on 12/22/21, takes away
          the Board’s power to deny applications for Board review and Rebuttals
          to same based on technical defects in the
          RB–89 and RB–89.1 cover sheets. The bill adds a new
          Sec. 23-a to the WCL which provides that notwithstanding Board Rule
          300.13(b) and Board Subject Nos. “a mistake, omission, defect and/or
          other irregularity in a coversheet accompanying” an Application for
          Board Review, Application for Full Board Review, or Rebuttal shall
          not be grounds for denial of such Application or Rebuttal. The Board
          is to “permit any such mistake, omission, defect and/or irregularity