| | | We are
[…] cases to be disqualified from the credit, but we are optimistic about
          our position given the language of the statute.
 | 
 | 
   | | | Governor Hochul Signs
            Workers' Compensation Bills at end of 2021 | 
 | 
 | 
   | | A number of
          workers' compensation bills were signed into law by New York Governor
          Kathy Hochul to close out 2021. The first creates a schedule for attorney fees and removes much of the
          Board’s discretion regarding same. The new law adds subdivisions 2
          and 3 to WCL §24 and provides that the Board “shall” approve fee
          applications “in an amount commensurate with the services rendered
          and the amount of compensation awarded, having due regard for the
          financial state of the claimant” in accordance with the following
          schedule:
 (a) One third of a week’s compensation for continuing payments
 (b) 15% of a retroactive award increase over prior payments
 (c) 15% of SLU and SFD awards less prior payments
 (d) 15% of PTD and PPD classification awards less prior payments,