State News : North Carolina
[…] • Plaintiff’s wage and attendance records from the alternative employer with whom the plaintiff was working while receiving TTD benefits (Contact a workers’ compensation defense attorney to assist in having these records subpoenaed if you do not have access to them).

PRACTICE TIP

While we all hope the Fraud Division’s actions will help cut down on future workers’ compensation insurance fraud, it is important to understand, as an employer or insurance adjuster, thatyou can never threaten a plaintiff with prosecution by the fraud division!

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.2(c) states:

“[a]ny person who threatens an employee with criminal prosecution under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section for the purpose of coercing or attempting to coerce the employee into agreeing to compensation or agreeing to forego compensation under this Article shall be guilty of a Class H felony.”

If you believe insurance fraud has occurred, simply turn the information over to the NCIC Fraud Investigation Unit.  Do not confront the plaintiff and try to convince him or her not to pursue workers’ compensation benefits by threatening a fraud prosecution.