State News : North Carolina
[…] TEAGUE CAMPBELL DENNIS & GORHAM, LLP

  919-873-1814

Written by: Julia Hooten 

Employers and adjusters in North Carolina have encountered the seven-day waiting period requirement when an employee is injured on the job and is out of work. While seemingly clear and straightforward, actual application of the seven-day waiting period to certain occupations or situations can be daunting.

Seven-Day Waiting Period

In North Carolina, the first seven days of disability are not payable to an injured employee unless that injury results in a disability of more than twenty-one days.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-28, the statute governing the seven-day waiting period, specifies:

“No compensation, as defined in G.S. 97-2(11), shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days of disability resulting from an injury, except the benefits provided for in G.S. 97-25. Provided however, that in the case the injury results in disability of more than 21 days, the compensation shall be allowed from the date of the disability. Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from allowing an employee to use paid sick leave, vacation or annual leave, or disability benefits provided directly by the employer during the first seven calendar days of disability.” [emphasis added]

But what if the injured employee is someone who works twenty-four-hour shifts, and what if the days missed are not consecutive?  Or, what if the employer continues an employee’s salary, does that count toward the waiting period?