State News : New York
[…] We suggest that the Board return to the 9/1/17 draft impairment guidelines but eliminate the regulations regarding cooperation with IMEs objected to by labor and the regulations restricting the employer's right to cross-examine the claimant objected to by business. The 9/1/17 draft at least appeared to consider "advances in modern medicine" by tying the SLU evaluation to a claimant's medical outcome, rather than a mere loss of range of motion analysis. The 11/22/17 proposed guidelines do not address the statutory requirements of WCL Section 15(3)(x) because they are virtually the same as the 1996 Guidelines and thus cannot be said to be “reflective of advances in modern medicine that enhance healing and result in better outcomes.”