State News : New York
[…] In this case, the deceased claimant had 38.8 weeks remaining on his PPD cap at the time of death. The deceased claimant’s son requested payment of those remaining 38.8 weeks. The Board held that the death resulted from non-causally related reasons, and that no permanent partial disability awards were payable after the date of death because the claim had abated. Claimant’s son appealed to the Appellate Division, arguing that the remaining weeks were payable pursuant to WCL § 15(4).
 
The relevant portion of WCL §15(4) states, "an award made to a claimant under subdivision three shall in case of death arising from causes other than the injury be payable to and for the benefit of [enumerated surviving relatives]."