State News : New York
[…] Comments on the proposed rule changes will be accepted until 11/10/19. Comments should be submitted via email to regulations@wcb.ny.gov

 

Contact Us

 

Hamberger & Weiss LLP - Buffalo Office
700 Main Place Tower
350 Main Street
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-852-5200
buffalo@hwcomp.com

Hamberger & Weiss LLP - Rochester Office
1 South Washington Street
Suite 500
Rochester, NY 14614
585-262-6390
rochester@hwcomp.com


 

H&W New York Workers' Compensation Defense Newsletter
Vol. 3, Issue 8

Board Enacts Prescription Drug Formulary – Effective 6/5/19!

The April 2017 WC reform legislation, §13-p, required the Board to “establish a comprehensive prescription drug formulary on or before 12/31/17.” At last, effective 6/5/19, the Board has adopted the finalizedDrug Formulary and proposed regulations, Part 441 of Title 12 of the NYCRR. The Board did not notify stakeholders by Subject Number, as would be expected with a significant regulatory change.