NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Following this change in the law, much will depend on the Board’s interpretation of the word “extraordinary,” which is defined as meaning “going beyond what is usual, regular, or customary” or “exceptional to a very marked extent.” (“extraordinary.” Merriam-Webster.com. 2024. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/extraordinary (26 December 2024)). The use of this word in the statute suggests that run-of-the-mill stressors to which all workers are occasionally subjected are insufficient to support a claim for mental stress. Board Panel decisions following the 2017 amendment to WCL §10(3) which eliminated the “not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal work environment” defense for first responders suggests that the Board will require claimants to demonstrate exposure to extraordinary stress. For example, in Town of New Castle, 2018 WL 6132752 (WCB Case No.