State News : New Jersey
[…] The officers sued under the Americans with Disabilities Act and argued that the County failed to make reasonable accommodation by denying them light duty assignments that they could have filled and which would have allowed them to regain their full pay and health benefits.  For its part, the County argued that it did in fact accommodate the officers because it maintained their job status and seniority.  Additionally, the County argued that the officers were not disabled under the ADA.

The Court considered 42 U.S.C. 12111 (9) which states that a “reasonable accommodation” includes “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position.”  Further, the Court noted that the ADA Amendments Act liberalized the definition of disability to include injuries where workers have lifting restrictions along the lines of the plaintiffs’ injuries.  One officer could lift only a maximum of 10 pounds and was unable to bend, stoop, or climb.