State News : Nebraska
[…] There was no question that the actual end date should have been in December, but the employee failed to appeal or otherwise challenge that decision. Therefore, at a later hearing, the compensation court extended the vocational plan through December. The employer appealed. Reversing the compensation court’s decision, the NESC held that the court was without statutory authority to make such a change respecting vocational rehabilitation.

 

In response to Dougherty, the 1997 Nebraska Legislature amended § 48-162.01. The amended language can now be found at the end of subpart (7) and reads: “The compensation court or judge thereof may also modify a previous finding, order, award, or judgement relating to physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services as necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring the injured employee to gainful and suitable employment, or as otherwise required in the interest of justice.” When introducing the amendment, the Senator proclaimed the intent of the bill was specifically to “allow the modification of a vocational rehabilitation plan by the Court after the award has become final for the purpose of restoring the employee to gainful and suitable employment or as otherwise