State News
[…] Stone’s industrial injury was not the “but for” cause of her lost earnings. Ms. Stone’s reasons for abandoning the workforce and experiencing lost wages lack the necessary causal relationship to her industrial injury.

Voluntary Abandonment Defense – State ex rel. AutoZone Stories, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 2023-Ohio-633 (March 2, 2023).

In State ex rel. AutoZone Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Commission, the Tenth District Court of Appeals issued Ohio’s first appellate review of R.C. 4123.56(F), which deals with temporary total benefits (“TTD”) and went into effect in 2020. R.C. 4123.56(F) states, in part:

If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section.

R.C. 4123.56(F) supersedes any previous Ohio court cases establishing the doctrine of “voluntary abandonment,” which blocked disability benefits for claimants who voluntarily removed themselves from the workforce or were terminated for violation of work rules.