NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] of any reduction in the employee's earning capacity caused by the employee's
permanent partial disability.
Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v) (numerical designations identified
in bolded brackets added).
In Den Hartog Industries v. Dungan, the Iowa
Supreme Court reversed the Commissioner’s finding (which was affirmed by the
District Court and Iowa Court of Appeals in a 2-1 split decision) that Claimant
Dungan was entitled to an award of industrial disability under Iowa Code §
85.34(2)(v), based on earning capacity rather than functional impairment. In
applying section 85.34(2)(v) in a straightforward manner, the Court stated:
Under sentences 1 and 2, Dungan’s back injury would
ordinarily be compensated according to the industrial method, based on “the
reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability.” Iowa
Code § 85.34(2)(v). However, Dungan “return[ed] to work . . . for which [he]
receive[d] or would receive the same or greater salary, wages, or earnings than
[he] received at the time of the injury.” Id. Therefore, under sentence