State News : Iowa
[…] As such, Claimant was entitled to receive 100 weeks of permanency benefits for combined scheduled member disability pursuant to Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(s) (2016).

It was to be determined on appeal whether the deputy commissioner correctly calculated Claimant’s entitlement to permanent partial disability benefits under section 85.34(2). Commissioner Cortese determined that since the accident occurred in 2018, reliance on the 2016 version of the Iowa Code was in error. The language from former section 85.34(2)(s) was not modified, but it was renumbered to section 85.34(2)(t). It provides:

The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single accident, shall equal five hundred weeks and be compensated as such.
Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(t) (2019).