State News : Florida
[…] In this case, the injured worker suffered severe emotional distress after a robbery in the workplace where she was held at gunpoint, forced into a backroom, and had her life repeatedly threatened by the gunman. Importantly, although the gunman grabbed the injured worker by her neck and shoulder, she admitted she did not sustain any physical injuries. Florida workers compensation law contains an express limitation on benefits available for mental and nervous injuries. Specifically, Section 440.093(1), Florida Statutes, states:

 

A mental or nervous injury due to stress, fright, or excitement only is not an injury by accident arising out of the employment. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow for the payment of benefits under this chapter for mental or nervous injuries without an accompanying physical injury requiring medical treatment. A physical injury resulting from mental or nervous injuries unaccompanied by physical trauma requiring medical treatment shall not be compensable under this chapter.

 

                The employee chose not to file a workers compensation claim and instead filed a civil tort suit directly against her employer for emotional distress suffered as a result of the robbery.