State News
[…] Mendota Heights Dental Ctr., 2022 U.S. LEXIS 1036, the Minnesota Supreme Court ruled that the Controlled Substances Act preempted a state order requiring reimbursement for medical cannabis.  The U.S. Supreme Court declined to review.  Other states may have reached contrary positions and it would appear that a federal case will be necessary to resolve this federal question.

A nine year old case in California dealt with the issue of a health insurance provider could be held liable for reimbursement for a claim of medicinal use of marijuana.  That case dealt with the Health and Safety Code sec. 11362.785(d), which notes “This section does not require a governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan to be liable for a claim for reimbursement for the medicinal use of cannabis”.  Cockrell v. Farmers Insurance, 2015 Cal.Wrk.Comp. P.D. LEXIS 95 was a WCAB panel decision that partially addressed this issue and the argument, by a defendant, of no liability.