State News
[…] In addition to suing the drunk driver, the Claimant also sued two tavern owners for violating the Dram Shop Act by serving a visibly intoxicated person. These third party actions settled and the carrier filed to seek subrogation, which was granted by the Workers’ Compensation Judge, which was affirmed by the Board, which remanded for calculation of the lien and how it was to be paid, and this was also affirmed by the Commonwealth Court.  However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has reversed in a majority opinion. 

 

The Court considered the statutory construction of Section 1720 of the MVFRL, which provides “[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to…benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719[.]” It determined that the lower court improperly conflated the phrase “arising out of” with the much narrower phrase “arising under.”