State News
[…] Contact information for NWCDN members is also located on the state specific links in the event you have additional questions or your company is seeking a workers’ compensation lawyer in your state.


Now Considering Firms for Our Network in

Medical Marijuana:

Recent Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Decisions.

Fegley, as Executrix of Estate of Paul Sheetz v. WCAB(Firestone Tire & Rubber), ___ A.3d ___ (Pa.Cmwlth. 2023) and Edward Appel v. WCAB (GWC Warranty Corporation), ___ A.3d ___ (Pa.Cmwlth. 2023).

In Fegley the Commonwealth Court found that Section 2102 of Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act (“MMA”) which provides that, “[n]othing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” did not prohibit reimbursement of out-of-pocket payments by claimants for medical marijuana.