State News
[…] It held that the Pennsylvania Worker’s Compensation Act mandates workers’ compensation carriers to reimburse claimants for out-of-pocket costs of medical treatments that have been found to be reasonable and necessary for work-related injuries and this included medical marijuana.


The court also addressed Section 2103 of the MMA which indicates that nothing in the MMA “shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.” In addressing   Section 841(a) of the Federal Drug Act which provides that it is “unlawful for any person knowingly of intentionally … to manufacture, distribute, or dispense … a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a),the court held that reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses for medical